-69%

WDSF GrandSlam Standard Platja d’Aro 2016

Product Short Description

A Standard competition recording from the 2016 WDSF GrandSlam in Platja d’Aro, with final and semi-final results and the supplied music playlists.

Product Details

  • Title: WDSF GrandSlam Standard Platja d’Aro 2016
  • Dance Style: Standard
  • Format: MP4 Video
  • Level: Competition
  • Product Type: Competition / Performance Video

Original price was: $29.00.Current price is: $9.00.

Product ID: 9709 Category:

Product Description

WDSF GrandSlam Standard Platja d’Aro 2016 presents a Standard dance competition recording associated with the event held in Spain on 29 October 2016. Its supplied programme identifies the six finalists and the six couples placed seventh to twelfth, together with country codes, start numbers, base values and ranking points.

Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova lead the final results. Evaldas Sodeika and Ieva Zukauskaite are second, followed by Francesco Galuppo and Debora Pacini. The remaining finalists are Vaidotas Lacitis and Veronika Golodneva, Evgeny Moshenin and Dana Spitsyna, and Alexey Glukhov and Anastasia Glazunova. The semi-final list extends the event context beyond those six partnerships.

A distinctive part of the source is its separate music playlist for the final and semi-final. It names the recordings and performers, identifies their albums and gives the listed dance and tempo figures. Slow Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Slow Foxtrot and Quickstep are represented, with titles such as My Love, Corazon Perdido and Big Noise From Winnetka.

For viewers following Standard DanceSport, the accompanying results and music references help connect the competitors with this particular event. The video is presented as competition viewing, without a promise of narrated technique instruction or a chapter for every result entry. All supplied results and playlist entries are retained in their original order below.

Programme Contents

FINAL

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
1.Dmitry Zharkov – Olga KulikovaRUS1254001120
2.Evaldas Sodeika – Ieva ZukauskaiteLTU1273801064
3.Francesco Galuppo – Debora PaciniITA1223601008
4.Vaidotas Lacitis – Veronika GolodnevaLTU159340952
5.Evgeny Moshenin – Dana SpitsynaRUS134320896
6.Alexey Glukhov – Anastasia GlazunovaRUS153300840

SEMI-FINAL

RANKCOUPLECOUNTRYSTART #BASEPOINTS
7.Anton Skuratov – Alena UehlinGER139280784
8.Madis Abel – Aleksandra GalkinaEST126260728
9.Nikolay Darin – Natalia SeredinaMDA123240672
10.Vasily Kirin – Ekaterina ProzorovaAUT129220616
11.Vadim Shurin – Anastasia MeshkovaRUS133200560
12.Anton Besedin – Ekaterina StrelkovaRUS156180504

MUSIC PLAYLIST

Final

  • Slow Waltz 29 – My Love by Erkan Aki (Ballroom Nights 6)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – La Canzone Di Marinella by Paradou Orchestra (Ballroom Diamonds 1)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – E Pari Ra by Hayley Westenra (The Ballroom Mix 7)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – The Ludlows (from ‘Legends of the Fall’) by Hollywood Movie Strings (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – La Luna Hizo Esto by Il Volo (The Best Part 16 – Vol. 34)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – The Promise by Marc Enfroy (The Best…Part 17 – Vol.36)
  • Tango 32 – Corazon Perdido by Serpens (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Buongiorno A Te by Enrique Voiemot & Orchestre (Premium Ballroom Fascination)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Some Time Later (from ‘Addams Family Values’) by Hollywood Movie Strings (Premium Ballroom Elegance)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – The Orient Express (from ‘Murder On The Orient Express’) by Hollywood Movie Strings (Premium Ballroom Magic)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Largo’s Waltz (from ‘Never Say Never Again’) by Hollywood Movie Strings (Premium Ballroom Symphony)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Julia’s Theme (From ‘Julie And Julia’) by Hollywood Movie Strings (Ballroom Nights 5)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – A Winter Land by Paul Reeves (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Slowfox 29 – Why Do You Do by Bria Skonberg (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Quickstep 50 – Stop It (I Like It) by Tony Daniels (Premium Ballroom Miracles)
  • Quickstep 50 – Big Noise From Winnetka by The Swingfield Band (The Best Part 15 – Vol. 32)
  • Quickstep 50 – Pour Some Sugar On Me by Keyshawn (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Quickstep 50 – Buckycubes Swing (Baker Cat) by Drew Skinner (Premium Ballroom Brilliance)
  • Quickstep 50 – Swing The Cat by Mercedes Sayas (The Ballroom Mix 9)
  • Quickstep 50 – Vengo Anch’io No Tu No by Enzo Jannacci (Ballroom Stars 6)

Semi-Final

  • Slow Waltz 29 – Kaerleksvals by Carola (The Best Part 15 – Vol. 32)
  • Slow Waltz 29 – Manhattan by Delaney (Ballroom Stars 6)
  • Tango 32 – Suite Punta Del Este (from ’12 Monkeys’) by Ramon Buenavista Y Su Orquestra (Premium Ballroom Miracles)
  • Tango 32 – Zoosters Breakout (from ‘Madagascar’) by Prandi Sound Orchestra (Ballroom Diamonds 3)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Claudine by Rene Colombier (Ballroom Nights 4)
  • Viennese Waltz 59 – Paris Vacation by John Cacavas (The Ballroom Mix 7)
  • Slowfox 29 – You And I by Gregory Ott (Premium Ballroom Brilliance)
  • Slowfox 29 – The Glory Of Love by The Overtones (The Best…Part 17 – Vol.36)
  • Quickstep 50 – Sing, Sing, Sing by Bebo Best (Danceparty Hits)
  • Quickstep 50 – Swing It’ Medley by Ray Gelato (The Best…Part 17 – Vol.36)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WDSF GrandSlam Standard Platja d’Aro 2016”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *